Sunday, February 10, 2013

The vegan changeover

As I mentioned earlier, the new year has been all about veggies :) 

I continue to be surprised about my boyfriend's weight loss - He is now 6 kilos lighter than when he started 1st January this year.

He continues to drop between 1/2-1 kilo each week !

He still eat how much he wants, whenever he wants and he drinks waay more soda than he should. He doesn't even move a bit, since he is usually studying or gaming all day. I envy his transformation so much !

For me, being a long time vegetarian - I haven't lost much I think. I started exercising too, so it might be due to a weight gain in muscles.

I got a fab jacket, some bags and super cute warm boots on january sale + some basic clothes though I haven't gotten around to take pictures yet.

Other than that, I've been up to some parties and seeing my lovely bestie Simone a lot :)

Social? yes. Healthier? yes. Skinny? naah... average as always, but we'll work on that ;)

Time for pics:

This was an amazing brunch ♥ Scrambled tofu, bread with becel, semi baked tomatoes, lentil balls and some wonderful facon.

Egg plant filling, tasted better than it looked !

Let's round it all up with a crappy, unlucky photo of me and my lovely lady ;)


Thursday, January 17, 2013


Busy? Yup.

It's been ages since I last blogged, and so many things have happened since then. 

For starters, I'm even more blond now, and have been so ever since I did my post. A lot of people dislike it, but eventually, I'll go back to being dark haired once I get tired of doing my roots. 

So what does it look like? This: 

Little sis to the left, isn't she a beauty? :D

From New Years at my place. With bestie Simone <3 

Pink night at Mette's place. Me and Claus :)

At home, favorite dress !

Taken during summer

Another pic of fav dress + crazy retro flower hair

Biggest reason why I didn't blog for some time, was that I moved. I got an awesome apartment in a new city and I enjoy it soooo much! It's bigger and we got some pretty sweet furniture. We even have a guest room for our V.I.P.S ;) 

Pic from the guest room  <3 

Part of the living room :)

Another huuuge change is, that since New Year, I've been animal free

I've been vegetarian for many years, but since the start of 2013 I haven't had any dairy, fish or eggs either. I've been really surprised since then because my energy is up to a whole new level !! I feel so good in my body, so good that I even started exercising. That is a big deal for me, since I'm the worlds biggest couch potato :) 

What the new diet also demands, is that I almost only eat homemade food. Do I miss junk? Yes. Though not as much as I thought I would have :) 

So I mostly eat stuff like this: 

(I'll have some recipes out on the blog soon)

Cauliflower in garlic dough. YUM !

Last ones are inspired by a recipe I found on PETA's website.

So... this was a quick update on the last half year an what I've been up to. Other than that, it's pretty much the same, me and cat go to school, hang out with friends and so on... 

Feels good to do blogging again. Hopefully I'll be able to post a lot more often.

See you soon ;) 

Claim token: 7GVK2TP95W85 

Thursday, April 26, 2012

"Long hair" tips + sleeping with the enemy

Something happened. I did something stupid. Stupid.

...and now I am left with guilt. The rival of the mens magazine I write for was in our town one evening. They regularly feature a nightlife section in their magazine, where they go and take pics of ladies and stuff. They asked me for a picture, and at that time (drunk) it sounded like a great idea. Picture? Why not.

This was a couple of months back so I happily forgot about... Until the day the pic turned up in their magazine. I don't like this guilty feeling (but I do look pretty good on the photo I think).

I was drunk. I do not get drunk very often since I'd rather be home eating in front of the TV and getting tons of sleep.

If you don't believe me, here's another picture from that night.

Found at 

Damn.. I even got their logo on me. Oh god I love the magazine I work for and yet here I am, apparently a walking advertisement for M!. My boyfriend just laughs at me and says it's no big deal, just a photo. I hope his right, because I feel awful about it. 

OK, enough with that, let's move on. I wasn't planning on writing anything before tomorrow, but since I was in front of the computer anyway, sick and not able to do much, I thought I might as well post now. Boyfriend is with his friends in another room playing xbox. Dog is sleeping. Boring evening (guess I'll just watch tv and eat something). 

Kassica asked me just now for some tips on growing and maintaining long hair. At first I thought that I didn't really do anything (I always torture the hell out of my hair. It's a miracle I even have a single hair left on my head). Then I realized I actually do some stuff without even thinking about it!! 

I've just gotten used to my routine since my hair has been long for years, so I did not consider it as maintaining.

I do have pretty tough hair though. I don't use any special products, I just buy whatever is cheap. I don't put on hair masks and I only condition 1/3 times since I'm lazy. 

Also, I haven't cut my hair properly for years, so it's no wonder it got so long.

You may already know these tips, but this is what I do (nothing). 

In the shower:

1. When showering, only add shampoo to scalp and roots. No further down, especially not anywhere close to the tips/ends. That would otherwise dry the ends out badly.

2. I only rinse with lukewarm water, since the extra heat is unnecessary damage to the hair.

3. Before adding any conditioner, I divide my hair in to two "pig tails" and gently squish out most of the water so the conditioner will be more concentrated once it's been added. 
I don't believe you need to make pig tails if your hair is shorter, but it makes it a lot easier if your hair is long.

4. Go freaking crazy with the conditioner. More is more. I use a lot of conditioner (to exaggerate half a bottle) and make sure I get it even all over. Then I massage gently and leave it in for 5 min. 

After shower:

5. After the shower - before I wrap my hair in a towel, I do the pigtail-squishy thing again. This makes my hair dry faster. Please don't ever try and dry it by rubbing it with your towel!!

6. I only blow-dry my hair if it is extremely important. There is so many other ways I'd rather f**k my hair up in. I also only use hair straighteners and curling irons on rare occasions.

7. When brushing through my hair I start at the bottom and brush gently, moving up towards the roots.

Other tips:

8. I don't wash my hair every day. Every two or three days I wash it. No need to abuse it more than what is necessary.

9. UPDATE! I tried out a tip for healthier hair today. It was very very simple and it is something that you always keep at home, so very inexpensive. The tip was to add mayonnaise to your hair and let it sit for 30 min. Once I washed it off and it dried, my hair looked so much better! It feels super soft, so smooth and stronger now. I think I'll start doing this more often. It feels too good to be true, since it did not take much time or effort and only costed me 1/4 bottle mayonnaise. Amazing!

...Ok, so it was only two more.

I think that is all for now. Sorry for another too long post :b 

I want to say thank you to the few fellow bloggers I have talked to so far. Every one of you have been so warm and welcoming. Such nice people!! 

So thanks a lot for being awesome!! <3 

Tuesday, April 24, 2012


I finally found a solution to all my problems!

Well, maybe not all of my problems (it can't make my crazy mother in law relax and take it easy), but it can and it will organize all of my stuff. Okay, it can't do that neither, but it can contain most of what I need (My name is Tatiana and I am a makeup hoarder).


The reason why I'm so excited is that I never get around buying anything to organize my things properly. This took me less than five minutes, didn't cost me anything and was just so easy :D Scissor and cardboard box... and done!
I do realize that it is ugly, but once I have the time (and some glue), I'll wrap it in some gift paper and add some shiny things ♥ Then I think it'll look really nice.

Looks or not, it does the job. It'll save me so much time in the morning When I don't have to look through a giant beauty bag to find one single thing.

For all my stuff I am gonna need another box, because...

Things just keep coming!!

Yup, I'm guilty.

Oh also this:

These brushes are soo nice and soft!! Can't wait to try them.
The mini bamboo brush set is so cute, and a really good size for when I am on the go. The only thing I'm worried about is the contour brush, since I think it might be just a tiny bit rough on the skin.

I love how e.l.f.'s brushes are cruelty free since I always feel bad when buying a brush that is not. The brushes are even eco-friendly! The kabuki brush is also cruelty free and anti-bacterial. NICE!!

I've become pretty bored with my hair lately, so I've been thinking about doing some changes.

I'll cut my hair this week, and maybe if I dare to, I'll try making bangs. (No way you're going through with that, you're such a chicken!) 

....and also this came through the mail today:

Yup, that's right, I'm going blonde.

Nah, I'm not really sure yet. I just thought it would be a fun experiment to see if my hair will actually do it.  My hair usually lightens very easily, so I'm wondering how it will turn out. If it won't do blonde, I'll dye it some pretty brown shade. 
I'm going to update on this blog during the whole blonde experiment, so be sure to come back :)

For the next few days I'll try and be really nice to my hair, since I usually torture the hell out of it. 2/3 times I don't condition in the shower because I'm too lazy. I never cut it and I never use those treatments that you can get for it. 

That whole thing is going to change now, otherwise I'll be going bald very soon. 
From now on I'll condition the living s**t out of it, and put on hair masks frequently. 
So much work sacrifice in the name of science :P 

I'm scared just thinking about cutting my long princess hair... Right now it looks like this:

(It doesn't really appear this much two-coloured in real life. Or so I think.)

Okay, so I got to run now. I got two school assignments to make today, cooking, cleaning and caring for a sick boyfriend to do. Before I go, I'll just add a few more pictures of my beautiful creation:

*le me is creative

Saturday, April 21, 2012

Saturday at the in laws + thoughts on prejudice

Yes, I have gained some weight. No, not as much as shows on this photo. I had huge ass dress underneath the sweater. (Btw, I'm the one on the left)

It is saturday today and we are still at his old folks house. I don't know what it is, but it seems that time always move much slower out here than when we are back home... Not much happens out here, but it is very quiet and peaceful. (Too quiet and peaceful sometimes!)

The revue last night was actually really good and the food was awesome. I had quite a few laughs (I'd never imagined I'd ever see my conservative father-in-law in a dress) and some jokes they made were quite smart.

If you are not in the mood for reading a lot, scroll down - there's pictures.

WARNING! Long and not very pleasant.
Okay, now to the main subject of this post - why are some people buying some biased BS?

From time to time, every now and then I get accused of various things. Being fake, mean, a troublemaker, not wanting friends and lots of other things. Some may be true (I don't know), but then people should confront me with those accusations instead of sneaking around and telling to everyone else (besides me) on this planet. I'm not dangerous, I rarely bite and I love reasonable criticism at my open face.

The "fake" accusation I find absolutely hilarious. I'm true to myself and I'm proud of that. I'm very real, thank you. If you want my honest opinion I'll give it to you, and I'm made of the same disgusting cocktail of flesh, skin and fat (and odd body hair) that everyone else is.

The "mean"accusation is even more fun. My intensions are never bad. Of course I can't avoid doing anything wrong, so when I accidentally do, I do all I can to make it up and clear up eventual misunderstandings.

The "not wanting to make friends" is partly true. I always keep my arms wide open and I love to meet new people and make friends. However, if I have tried over and over again to be nice to someone without getting any response back,  I'll assume that they aren't interested in getting closer and stop trying. I can't keep reaching my hand out to a person who is not going to grab it.
If the person regrets and do want my hand later on, I'd be happy to grab theirs.

But why should I fight for recognition from some people that are not even interested in getting to know me?

Fuck no, I won't, I'll leave them to themselves. Jesus, I'm not that desperate. I got great friends, so no thanks.

I just don't get why someone can live with such a closed mind and heart. What do they think?
"I don't want to make new friends, because I already got 2! There is no room in my heart to contain more". That is just sad...

...And what kind of friends would they make, anyway?

Scary thought... Okay if we go back to the subject, I do have one last thing to say. I think that half of the accusations towards me are purely some bitches wanting to bitch about something.
That is just rude and really freaking disgusting. 

But since the mean ones will sadly keep spreading their nasty comments like farts, no matter what I say, so I'll give those bitches something to talk about: 

Here you go. Eat it raw.

If you are a nice person is reading this, then I am sorry the post turned out filled with anger. Please don't feel uncomfortable. Since you were left out in this post, here is a picture for you ♥

Tarzan's son Azorel. Isn't he cute?

Submit Blog & RSS Feeds

Friday, April 20, 2012


Tarzan is the spirit of friday!

The last week has been pretty crazy... I've had loads of homework and I was not feeling very well. Luckily, I had a loving boyfriend caring for me and spoiling me when I was like that.
I still have a lot of work to do, but it is lightening up now. I'm just so happy that this much needed weekend finally arrived.

Or, that was at least what I felt like, until I remembered we have to go see a local revue today, because Cat's dad is in it. Not really on the top of my to do list, but ok, I'll go. They also more or less demanded us to visit sunday, since it is their wedding day.

Guess my weekend off is almost gone with all that, sigh.

Due to some things in the past, me and his dad have some tension between us. But I'm trying to be nice and getting along with both boyfriend, dad and mum. I really love his mom though, and I don't want to take my grudges towards his dad out on his mom. Still it always takes all my strength to get through such a visit.

Enough of that... One of the really nice things that happened this week was that I was able to see a girlfriend I haven't seen in a while. It was great!! She came over and I'd baked some buns and made coffee for us. Then, I found out she didn't really like coffee. Instead I spoiled us both with some girly coffee, with lots of milk and sugar and whipped cream with some cinnamon and sugar on top. IT WAS SOO YUMMY!!

We had a really nice chat and then we watched some movies, while consuming tons of candies and chips.

Yeahh I know we're pretty gross eating all that... So what!? :P :P

Ahh, what a nice day... :)

I also did my nails. Some french manicure and then I made tiny small flowers along the edge. That was really hard without any glue, so I'm pretty proud of myself.

I actually cropped the hell out of theses pictures. The reason I'm not showing my full hand, is because it kinda looked like a penis at that time. Don't ask me why, it just did. 

...And a pic of me looking worn out after concentrating on my nails: (with some weird hair, too!)

Btw, if you look at my last post where I made indian snacks -- I have an addition for that :)
My friend gave me a tip that you can also wet some bread and wrap it around the same filling and then put it in a fryer. It sounded a bit weird to me at first, but once I tried it it was really good (especially in veggie-burgers).

That's it for now. Hope I didn't make this blog post too long ;)

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Great indian snacks !

We had a friend come over today who'd offered us to make some snacks he knew from back home (he is indian and as we all know, that equals to some really awesome foods!). Of course we said "Yes, please!!" and so we made them. It was just about dinner time, so we decided to make it with some salad for dinner. The snacks were really tasty and very easy to make.

Want to know how to? :D

All you really need is some potatoes, puff pastry and some spices. Those are the main things. You can also add pesto, cheese and/or vegetables... Yeah or add whatever you want.

You boil the potatoes until they're soft. Then you mash them and mix with the chosen spices (we just used pepper, salt and paprika).
Then you add your filling (vegetables, cheese, whatever). With that, the inside is done :)

You cut the puff pastry into some squares and add a little more than half a teaspoon of the filling onto the center of one square.

From an upper corner you add a bit of water towards the sides. You do this to make pastry stick.
You then take opposite lower corner and fold it up to meet upper corner, so that it gets a triangular shape. Make sure the sides stick together and then it is done! Continue with the rest of the puff pastry and maybe add different things in each triangle. Then you bake them for 10-20 min.

Dinner made nice and easy :)

...Some other pics from today:

Tarzan being cute sitting in his chair

 Me and half a dog

Okay, so I'll be off to sleep now. Goodnight! :D